Friday, November 07, 2008

WoW Wrath of the Lich King Trailer

I guess I'm kind of excited for this to come out in a few more days. :P Okay, I AM excited. but not like uber crazy go nuts excited. Might be fun, might be the same old stuff. We'll see on the 13th.

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

Impatient Kitty Wants Food

SO freaking cute! I half expected the dude to whack the cat with the fork to get him off. But that would've been not funny.

Just Waking Up

This totally reminds me of Toby. He is always sleeping weird like on his back in cute places. :P And does this stretchy yawny thing too. :( cute!

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

Face Book.. I gave in.

I finally gave in and created a face book account. So I guess you can come check me out on it. It's still all very new and I am retarded when it comes to using it but it's kind of cool. :P

Let me know if you have an account there and we can be friends.

Headzup: Sarah Palin Interview With Katie Couric On CBS

Holy Crap!!! This is Hilarious, like such as!!

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Group Therapy and More.

I'm not sure how many of you know, but I have been going to group therapy since January this year in an attempt to take care of Doug for once in my life. I just wanted to share some of the things I have been going through this last couple months.

Wow. A lot has happened and I'm not sure where to begin. I guess the reason I wanted to post this is because it has become made aware to me that my current behavior has involved and effected almost everyone in my life. I discovered that I have a pattern of seeking out love and attention from the people around me in order the feel important, wanted, and like I mattered BUT I do it in a very negative way which has prevented me from building solid lasting relationships with those who actually care about me. Those people, meaning all of you who come visit my blog. :P

I wanted to point this out because in my attempt to feel loved, I inadvertently sabotage these relationships by pushing you away or "testing" you to see if you will come back. Therefore, achieving my sought after love and affection I wanted. This is unhealthy and I need to accept my friends and families love for me regardless of these false situations I create. Overall, I am sorry I do this to you. I'm not trying to play my game anymore, but it helps me to vocalized these things and make them a reality so I can actually see it and change.

This has been one of several breakthroughs and insights that I have realized while going to therapy this last year. I have become distant with most everyone around me because I am hoping someone will just come to me and love me. I can't do this anymore. My definition of caring and love needs to change.

If you ever wanna talk about this and some of things I may have done or are doing with you and our relationship, please let me know. It's good to talk about these things in order to create a more healthy relationship. I need to open my eyes to those around me who care before it's too late and they are lost.

I realized all I want is to love and be loved in return. So ... I love you all. Those of you who come to my blog unbeknownst to me, It's okay. I need to know you care regardless of evidence from a phone call or posts on this dumb blog. Those aren't the manifestations of love I need to rely on anymore. It's time to accept and believe that those of you who are in my life are here because you want to be. Thank you for listening.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Movin' Out!

I am wanting to move out like TODAY! I am SO SICK of my place and NEED to maintain my sanity some where else. So just wanted to throw that out there is case anyone had something in mind to help me.

Biggest issue, Cat. I have an indoor/outdoor Cat. His name is Toby and he doesn't require much, not even a kitty litter box. I love him so and do not want to have to get rid of him.. :(
I currently pay around $330 in rent including utilities which is great but considering the SMALL HOLE I live in, I am willing to pay more for an upgrade. Max is around $400. I know that's pushing it.. I have my own furniture and stuff like a small couch, Futon, dressers, Tables, Chairs and the like but that can go away via storage or a yard sale of some sorts if REALLY needed.

So there you have it. Any thoughts, ideas, possibilities, directions, etc... LET ME KNOW!

Friday, October 10, 2008

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog


Okay you gotta watch this video! My friend told me about this and I gotta say it's really entertaining. This is a Joss Whedon Production (Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel) with Neil Patrick Harris (Doogie Howser), Nathan Fillion (Firefly) and Felicia Day (The Guild).

You just gotta get through the first 5 minutes. At least to the first song. That's right it's a MUSICAL! It's so great!



Let me know what you think. :P

Monday, October 06, 2008

Who knows?

Knowing I’m mortal with an end in sight,
Fear rages with in, filling me with fright.
Am I able to rest and last through the night?
Who knows?

Thoughts racing mad as they shroud all desire.
My heart beating wild and will surely expire.
Constant distress, Will this ever tire?
Who knows?

Time slipping away and passing till dawn,
The hope of a life full of joy is gone.
But somehow, I think, Life after goes on.
Who knows?

Long after I go, where then will I be?
In heaven’s embrace? Or a fiery sea?
But then, will time even care about me?
Who knows?

Why should I then try when I’ll cease to exist?
When the moment does come, I’ll no longer persist
What then? Shall I leave but an incomplete list?
Who knows?

Fear over powers and scares me to live.
And death slowly comes and does not forgive
Faced with the choice, to die or relive?
...

Friday, October 03, 2008

Wednesday, October 01, 2008

A poem by me

My mind is so full of thoughts yet so empty at the same time
Too many uncertainties and mixed feelings flood my drowning self.
Becoming so lost after finding light and hope from a familiar beacon
Have I failed? Did it only shine for a flicker of time?
Turning to me not so long ago and providing comfort and understanding.
Have I been cast aside and forgotten?

What did I do to shatter the glass of this broken tower?
That once stood strong in the dark night of unanswered questions.
Did I just turn away, looking with my eyes shut?
It’s hard for me to admit it but is all this pain my fault?
I want you; I need you to shine again for me.
Ever constant, you once were, come back to me again!

Shrouded with grief from my own disappointment
The tower fades from my sight and appears distant, absent.
Reaching forward with determination, I take it back again!
Making the choice to embrace the love that shone before,
Filling me with eyes I once used to guide my way.
Refusing to admit defeat as fears of rejection boil to the surface,

Accept my love as I demand it from you constantly.
No more will I stand for being alone and unsatisfied.
No longer will I deny myself from peace and happiness.
I need the light to fill my heart so I can reflect it back
Reinforcing each beacon so it can serve its purpose
I am its purpose, ever looking to it as it looks back at me.

I will have the light because the darkness never leaves.

Friday, June 13, 2008

My Kitty

TOBY!
My 3-footed cat!


-Doug

Tuesday, June 03, 2008

The Alien Saga

For the past month or so, me and my Roommate, Hamilton, have taken on watching the entire Alien Saga. My Roommate had never seen any of them so I decided to educate him on the subject.We just finished Alien: Resurrection last night so here are my thoughts.

Alien was good considering the time period it was made. It was very slow going and wasn't all blood and guts action. However, the story was a great setup for a much bigger story. Pretty predictable when people start wandering off alone or crawl around in small air shafts. DUH! You are gonna die!! Although there is a huge lame factor to this movie, it provides a great prelude to Aliens. (where the story actually gets good.)

Aliens is BY FAR the best movie in the series. I just love it. SO many great lines that are totally quotable.
"They mostly come out at night. Mostly."
"A day in Corp is like a day on the farm..."
"Gameover man. It's gameover."
"Get away from her you B****!"
Characters that you can actually remember names of: Vasquez, Hudson, Hicks, Apone, Drake, Burke, Lt. Gorman, Bishop, Newt, and of course Ripley. When they died it actually meant something. Especially when Burke got what was coming to him. He was such a Douche Bag. This movie is super intense and has lots of action where it counts. And the most memorable ending ever with the freaking Queen Alien vs. Ripley. Ripley rescuing Newt, Flame throwing the Eggs, Grenade launching the sack, the Queen in the Elevator, Bishop getting torn apart, the Power loader fight and blowing the Queen out the Airlock. Way good! I will continue to quote and watch this movie over and over again.

Alien3 began with quite a bit of explanation in order to set it up. They didn't explain what I saw as this HUGE hole. With Ripley being impregnated with a queen alien inside her, how in the world did an egg get on the ship? We know that the Queen made it on board from the last movie but she ripped herself off the egg sack when she chased Ripley up the elevator. Unless she just grabbed an egg on the go, I don't see how the egg got there in the first place. AND... There had to have been at least 2 eggs if one impregnated Ripley AND another got the dog on the prison planet. They are supposed to die after they lay the egg inside you, so 2 Face suckers had to be on the escape pod. hmmm... Anyway, Other then this obvious hole in my opinion, Alien3 is done well enough that it adds to the Alien story as a whole. Again, predictable at times when and how someone will die, it still provides enough suspense and action to enjoy. Being a more recent made movie, it was written with a broader audience in mind and it does itself justice. With the return of Bishop and Ripley's inevitable death, Alien3 provides enough closure for me. Contrary to popular belief, this was a great Alien movie.

Alien: Resurrection should have never been made. #1 reason: Wynona Rider. Sigorney Weaver is a strong enough female lead and should have been fine with her carrying the lead without sharing it with Wynona... /thumbs down. I don't know why they thought they needed to do that. Besides, Ripley was DEAD! her legacy and all that she gave after she killed herself to stop this thing from spreading. To go and RUIN her legacy and everything she did to exterminate these damn creatures was absolutely RETARDED. I cannot express how idiotic it was to even CONSIDER a 4th Alien. THEN they have a scene where she faces the "failed experiments" or clones of herself and one of them looks at her and says"Kill me!". (reminiscent of the scene in Aliens) How cruel is that!? She ends up having to kill herself?! Like she hasn't been through enough... Oh! Ripley is Half-Alien by the way. Yeah, she has acid for blood and can sense things like an Alien. Apparently, they cloned her with the queen inside her so she took on aspects of the Alien. And get this... The Queen they took out has human aspects! Yeah... she no longer lays eggs but has a HUMAN REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM!! She gives BIRTH to Aliens now... oh oh the ULTIMATE reason this movie SUCKED! The Queen Alien/Ripley LOVE SCENE!!! NO JOKE! It was UBER gay and totally JBG! I repeat, this movie should have never been made. End of story.

So there you go. My Alien Saga review. If you read all of this, I applaud you. Let me know what you think and stuff. I'd love to hear your comments on these movies. Thanks!

-Doug

Saturday, May 31, 2008

Guess who I saw?

You'll never guess who came into Macaroni Grill tonight. My old High School Drama teacher, Mr. Stokoe!

It was so crazy! He totally looked the very same and totally remembered me. lol. From being Luther Billis in South Pacific to The Prince of Aragon in The Merchant of Venice. It was a hoot to see him and look back at all the things we did in High School.

We laughed and we reminisced about old memories. Like the time after practice when Mr Stokoe comes running down the Choir hall screaming about "pipes" and "a flood"after Chad Taylor and I were leaving rehearsal. We ran back stage to a shower of water and like 3"of water on the ground. Some pipe broke in the dressing rooms and water was EVERYWHERE! lol! We frantically threw towels, blankets, whatever we could find down at the doorways to the stage. All he wanted to do was stop the water from damaging the wood on the actual stage. I remember coming back stage and thinking Holy Crap! I was in awe as I walked through the flooded hallway when a Ceiling tile came crashing down behind me. I screamed like a girl no doubt. But in the end we got the water turned off and all was well. Good times.

His wife and kids were at the Grill celebrating his sons birthday. I got to Sing Happy Birthday in Italian like I do but it was great to be doing it for his son. It's so nice to share a moment like that with people I know and care about. I guess I love doing it. Especially for an old High School teacher like Mr. Stokoe.

-Doug

(I need to get my old pictures digitized so I can share them with all of you.)

Friday, May 30, 2008

Lacquer Thinner Flame Thrower = FUN

My roommate, Jon, and his Flame throwing, Laquer thinner, Paint sprayer. He is NUTS!
This is in our backyard last summer. We had left over laquer thinner from painting my dresser and bookcase. So what does he do with it? Light it on fire of course! no wonder he is missing a piece of his finger. lol.
Love ya Jon!
-Doug

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Which World Of Warcraft Character Are You?

This Survey says I am a Druid.. but In real life I am a Warrior! A Tank to be exact. I take all the beatings, the ridicule, the teasing, the bullies, the hard hitting stuff, and oh yeah... I do that in WoW too. :P


Saturday, May 24, 2008

Aliens vs. My Roommate...

All of us know that Aliens is a freaking awesome movie. Hands down. No question about it. right? I just got finished watching it with my Roommate and he thought it was... "Okay".

OKAY? He's like, "I've seen better.", "It was too slow.", "Can't really call that an Action movie.", "Too much drama.", "I've seen scarier movies.". GAH!

What is the deal? It's ALIENS! Best sequel ever made! He'd never seen it before so I was trying to introduce to the coolness of Aliens. It's a pretty damn good movie IMO. (in my opinion)

Just thought I'd vent for a sec. /Argh

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Promotion at the Mac Shack!


I just thought I'd tell you all that my job is getting "enhanced" in a matter of speaking. I work at Macaroni Grill as a Singer/Host. I sing in Italian for customers Birthday's and any other occasion that should permit a celebration of some sorts. It's kind of fun and I guess I'm good at it, seeing that my job is developing into a new position. Yay!

I'm going to become the "Singer Trainer". They think I do such a great job with the guests, they want me to help develop the other singers (there is only one other singer atm but they will hire more when this system gets put in place) and teach them what to do, what songs to sing, and also some Vocal technique and diction. I basically get to teach them voice lessons. Kind of cool!

I had to learn pretty much everything on my own and brought a lot of ideas in when I came on. I made my job what it is today pretty much just by doing what I saw needed to be done. I'm pretty sure this will result in a raise along with the new position. I'm making sure of that before they start requiring me to do things outside of my original job description.

They really want to keep me and have made that very clear to me. I started this job with the intention to quit. It was supposed to be a "Fun" job so I could get some experience singing and make some cash while in school. It's turned out to be pretty worthwhile. I'm valued and measures have been taken to keep me there. This is just the latest one.

I'm excited to finally have the chance to teach others what I have learned. If you know anyone that is remotely looking to Sing while on the job, let them know that Macaroni Grill is looking for talented singers. It's fun, low pressure, and best of all, you get to learn to sing with me! :P

Anyway, if you haven't come to see me sing, COME! Several family members and friends already have and I really do appreciate it. It's great to be supported in something as small as this. Not a weekend goes by that I don't see someone I know or who knows me. Honestly, I'm not joking. It's crazy. Thanks for saying hi!

-Doug

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Roxxor Loops

In France last year, we participated in a festival where this guy, Roxxor Loops, came to perform in. He's a "beat boxer" or whatever you call it.
It was so fun to hear him. He can do some pretty amazing things. We actually got to meet him and invited him to "beat box" to one of our songs in our concert one night. It was pretty funny. I don't know if we got video or even audio of it but I will ask around and see. :P

Here are some videos my friends got of him performing on stage in Vaison a la Romaine in France.

-Doug


video

video

video

video

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Pictures from Europe


I have my Pictures from Europe organized! I made a link to a slide show I made of at least the ones from England.
I only selected the ones I thought you might wanna see... A lot of the pictures I have are of random people and things that really wouldn't make sense to most of you. So I spared you that pain of those.

If you are interested in seeing what I did last Summer, go ahead and click on the Flag in The-Pictures to go to the slide show. Enjoy!

-Doug

P.S. I haven't finished the pics from France so that link does not work yet.

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Something to look at... ?



I finally have Pictures from my Trip to England and France last year.

This is me at Stratford upon Avon. It's where Shakespeare was born and also where he is buried today.

Anyway, look for more pictures as I continue to pull them out to look at.

-Doug

Starting a New!

Today, I begin my new blog... again. I have decided that I want to start my blog back up again. I will try to keep you updated as much as i can to what's going on in my life atm. that's short for "at the moment". :P

So look for more posts and this time ... with pictures!

-Doug